James Appathurai Joins the #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia Campaign
James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, has joined the already well-established campaign #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia and called on everyone to choose Georgia as their holiday destination, any season of the year.
In his video address, Appathurai talks about his impressions of Georgia and reasons to visit the country.
“Many years ago, I made my first trip to Georgia, and what I discovered was incredible scenery, wonderful people, probably the best food I’ve ever tried, and hospitality that is the best in the world.”
He does not forget to mention the ancient history and winemaking culture of Georgia, as well as its mesmerizing nature and landscapes.
“I recommend everybody to spend your autumn, winter, your spring and your summer in Georgia,” says the NATO official.
The campaign, originally titled #SpendYourSummerInGeorgia kicked off this summer, after the decision of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to apply a tourist embargo on Georgia and ban direct flights between the two countries.
The initiative soon gained popularity and brought together thousands of individuals in a public Facebook group. It was joined by Georgian and international public figures and politicians.
After the completion of the summer season, the campaign was renamed #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia, seeing prominent French writer and literary critic Frédéric Beigbeder offering his support and calling on the public to spend autumn in Georgia.