Finance Minister on Business Environment in Georgia
“There has been no such free business environment in the country in the last 25 years,” the Finance Minister of Georgia, Ivane Matchavariani, said after the first government meeting headed by the new Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
He responded to a question about a statement made by TBC Bank founder Mamuka Khazaradze, in which Khazaradze recalled a meeting with Georgian Dream Ruling Party Bidzina Ivanishvili over a dispute with businessman Vano Chkhartishvili, attended by then-Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze.
“I have no idea about that meeting, I didn't attend it personally, so, I can’t say anything about it. However, if there are specific facts of pressure against companies, they should come forward and show it. I've been living in this country for the last 45 years, I've been involved in business for about 22 years, in the public service for one year. I say with full responsibility, that there has been no such free business environment for the last 25 years in active business and politics. If there are facts of pressure on a particular company, a specific case, they should come forward, and if there is no response, then we can talk. I don’t say it because I am a member of the government. People lived here all these years and whoever was in touch with this field will confirm it,”  Machavariani said.