Georgia Negotiating Direct Flights with the US
Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, along with an official delegation, is in the US this week to negotiate the launching of direct flights between the two countries, reports the Ministry of Economy of Georgia.
The Georgian official will meet with the representatives of the world’s leading companies, such as Delta Air Lines and United Airlines, and deliver a thorough presentation on Georgia.
It is noted in the Ministry statement that achieving an agreement on direct US-Georgia flights will be a very clear, positive political step in terms of the strategic partnership of two countries, and a commercially attractive aspect for various companies.
The visit of the Georgian delegation was organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Embassy of the USA to Georgia.