James Appathurai Responds to Rasmussen's Statement on Georgia
Former NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen wrote on his Twitter page on further developing relations between Georgia and NATO and stated that Georgia can show Russia that frozen conflicts in the country cannot stop its development.
His Tweet suggested breaking the stalemate of the Georgia/NATO membership. “Georgia could discuss joining NATO without Article 5 coverage for the illegally occupied territories. It would show Russia that creating frozen conflicts can't forever freeze Georgia’s future,” he wrote. This statement was met with differences in opinion among the public.
The NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for Central Asia and the Caucasus, James Appathurai, responded to the statement.
“I’ve seen the current exchanges in Georgia on joining the Alliance without Article 5 applying to the two regions. In my view, there is no point in a discussion of this issue now. I don’t see an appetite in NATO to consider this, nor do I believe the current international security environment makes this idea timely.
“The Georgian Embassy to NATO is actively promoting more Georgia in NATO, and more NATO in Georgia, with clear and concrete ideas. This is the right approach, politically and practically. And the NAC will soon be in Georgia to discuss how to further deepen our cooperation, including to help Georgia with the reforms that help it prepare for membership,” Appathurai notes.