150 Schools to Be Rehabilitated, Constructed in Georgia
Within the framework of the Rehabilitation Program for Infrastructure of Education, the Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is set to implement a large-scale countrywide project envisaging the complete restoration and construction of nearly 150 schools in Georgia.
The Ministry has stated that within the initiative, 63 new schools are set to be built in different regions of Georgia, while 88 educational establishments in the country will undergo complete rehabilitation in 2019-2020.
The planning and construction works for 48 new schools, as well as the design works for reconstruction of 83 schools, have already been commenced.
Pupils of the regional schools have had to obtain education under extremely poor conditions. However, after the completion of the project they will be given an opportunity to continue studying in well-developed environs. All of the schools are to be designed and arranged in accordance with the international standards. In addition, they will be adapted for persons with disabilities.