Finance Minister Meets with IMF Mission
Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia, has held a meeting with Mercedes Vera Martin, Chief of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Mission.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the economic condition of Georgia, the flow of the Extended Fund Facility (EFF) program, upcoming reforms, as well as the major fiscal indicators of 2020.
The Finance Minister stated that the Georgian side is to continue itspolicy oriented on maintaining macroeconomic and fiscal stability expressed through the low budget deficit and safe level of public debt.
The representatives of the IMF accentuated the positive dynamics of Georgia’s economic indicators, including the tempo of economic growth, amelioration of the current account deficit, as well as reduction of the country’s vulnerability towards external factors.
It was also noted at the meeting that continuation of implementation of the government’s reform plan is of crucial importance for ensuring the sustainable and inclusive growth of the country.
The meeting held at the Ministry of Finance of Georgia was attended by the Deputy Ministers and Selim Cakir, IMF Permanent Representative to Georgia.