Georgian, Swedish Gov’ts to Launch ‘Keep Georgia Tidy’ Project
On September 10, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia hosted the representatives of governmental and non-governmental organizations, as well as media, to announce the upcoming project titled ‘Keep Georgia Tidy’. The four-year initiative is to be implemented by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the Greens Movement of Georgia and the NGO Keep Georgia Tidy (KGT), with the support of the Government of Sweden in 2019-2023.
Ulrik Tideström, the Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia and Armenia, addressed the audience on the crucial importance of environmental protection with regards to climate change, and strongly accentuated the significance of this project in terms of improving the waste management system in Georgia.
“The main aim of the project is to reduce pollution of the environment and greenhouse gases by 2030, promoting sustainable environmental education and a circular economy,” stated Tideström.
The Ambassador of Sweden also commented on the case through social media.
“Happy to launch #KeepGeorgiaTidy with implementing partners and Minister of Environment Levan Davitashvili. Project aims to reduce pollution and emissions by educating 700.000 people incl. schoolchildren on sustainable development,” reads his Tweet.
It was also noted at the press conference that with regards to the upcoming World Clean Up campaign, there are various activities planned in more than 1,000 locations countrywide on September 20-22.