Austrian Company May Take Over Management of Three Georgian Hospitals
An Austrian company may become manager of three major Georgian hospitals located in Tbilisi.
This company showed the most interest and has presented documentation on time for an announced tender concerning management and operation of Tbilisi Republican Hospital, the Cancer Center and Children’s Infectious Diseases Hospital management.
On tender, three companies from Georgia, Canada and Austria were presented.
According to the head of the Partnership Fund David Saganelidze, the deadline of tender, which was organized by the Ministry of Health, has finished.
“The tender was announced by a foreign company which was invited by the Ministry. That company created tender conditions and implemented monitoring. Now we are considering the company’s proposal. I think that this is the one of the best ways to improve Georgia’s hospital sector,” Saganelidze said.
The winner of tender will be responsible for the reestablishment and rehabilitation of the hospitals and the training of staff.