Moistsrapishvili on Leaving Her Post
Earlier today, the President Administration announced that they have laid off Khatia Moistsrapishvili. Moistsrapishvili was employed in the Administration as the Press Speaker of the President. The President Administration stated that Moistsrapishvili is to continue her employment in the communication division.
Former press speaker of the President, Khatia Moistsrapishvili has reported that as opposed to the information spread by the President Administration, she left the post herself and was not laid off. Moistsrapishvili also refused the claims about her continuing to work on another position.
Former Press Speaker of the President stated that she decided to quit as there was disagreement within the working team on crucial issues.
Last week Nodar Meladze published a post on his social media claiming that Moistsrapishvili was fired because she showed solidarity with the journalists laid off in Rustavi 2. While commenting on the news, Moistsrapishvili denied the information posted by Meladze.