Weekly Entrepreneurial News by Entrepreneur Georgia
In a contest launched by the British Council and bringing together 90 participants from 7 countries, Georgian startup SAPO was named the winner. The innovative concept of Naili Vakhania and Tengiz Kavkasidze. SAPO is handmade soap made of natural ingredients, aiming to encourage children to love handwashing. The soap comes in the shape of an animal, each with its own character story in a booklet. The stories are missing the last page, which are rolled up and hidden in the soap. To find out how the story ends, children are motivated to use the soap frequently. SAPO was launched on the base of the Art Incubator at the Business and Technology University.
The first wine bar and library has been launched in Tusheti. An economist by profession, Mari Lavilava was inspired to do more with her husband’s century-old house, which has been serving as a guest house for years. The bar was named Odila and the founders say they wanted to create a pleasant environ for tourists and promote local viticulturists. Plans for the future move beyond the limits of the region: guests of Odila will soon be able to taste wines from different regions of Georgia. To add more comfort to the venue, a library was also launched on site.
Meet Izolda Kvitsiani, a Georgian emigrant, has launched a Georgian restaurant with Georgian spirit in the city of The Hague, The Netherlands, and named it Sokhumi. Kvitsiani was displaced from Abkhazia and carries a very difficult story. However, after moving to The Netherlands, life improved. She is a great cook and her choice of career came easy. Hard work for 18 hours a day made it possible to launch the idea inspired by her homeland’s national spirit. As a result, the restaurant has already gained popularity among the residents of The Hague, as well as guests of the city.
Follow the Entrepreneur Georgia Instagram page to get the latest updates from Georgian Entrepreneurs. For doing business with Georgian Entrepreneurs, write us on business@entrepreneur.ge