BBC: Georgian Student Cycles from Tbilisi to Edinburgh
Sandro Datishvili, a student of Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, cycled from Tbilisi to Edinburgh to watch Scotland take on Georgia in their Rugby World Cup warm-up match.
The Georgian student got attention from International media. BBC, for one, dedicated an article to Sandro’s amazing story.
‘His pedal power has seen him cover more than 5,358km (approx 3,330 miles) since he set off on 1 June’ claims BBC in their article that honors Sandro and his impressive journey.
The 25-year-old architecture student had never traveled long-distance on a bike before.
Sandro reported to BBC that he wanted to give Georgian Rugby team a nice Georgian cheer at the game in Edinburgh on September 26.
He told the BBC Scotland News website: " In Georgia, rugby is a very popular sport but Georgians don't support their team in other countries.
"I wanted to show that we can support our team anywhere and this was a big game - the last before the World Cup."
Sandro left Tbilisi on 1 June and arrived in Edinburgh on 4 September, ahead of schedule.
At times covering more than 120km per day, he traveled through Turkey, Greece, Bulgaria, Serbia and Austria, Hungary, Germany, Luxemburg, Belgium, France, and made to England and then to the ‘promised land’ of Edinburgh in Scotland.
He slept in a tent and stopped off in the bigger cities for several days.
“It was only when he reached Germany that he finally got his visa to enter the UK. He then came through France and then to Edinburgh via London.
Sandro’s friend, Dachi Khutishvili, who is studying engineering in Edinburgh, talked about Datishvili’s dedication and accomplishment to the BBC, saying that "he thought to come on a plane was too easy and he wanted to do something more to show his support for the team.
Much to Sandro’s surprise, the match between Scotland and Georgia was accompanied by lots of Georgian cheer. He was overwhelmed by the number of Georgian flags present at the stadium.
Dachi said: "Sandro can't believe how many Georgian flags we have seen here. He feels so welcome and thinks it shows so much respect. It's two small countries with big cultures and traditions.“
Read the BBC article.