Nika Gvaramia Says He Will Pay the Bail Ordered By Court
Nika Gvaramia, the former director-general of the Rustavi 2 TV Company, says he will pay the bail ordered by the Court for the sake of his family members and team, as the date of paying the bail is soon to expire and "they are getting nervous because of my possible detention."
Gvaramia posted a statement on social media.
“Tomorrow or the day after tomorrow is the last day of my bail. My team is very nervous, potential investors are also concerned. My wife is getting more and more nervous every day. I would not pay the bail. It is your decision to pay the bail and I obey it. I will borrow money myself and I will pay the bail since you wish so, not me”, he wrote.
Previously, he claimed he would not pay the bail as he had not committed any offence.
The City Court ordered GEL 40,000 bail. In addition, he was prohibited from leaving the country without special permission.
Gvaramia was charged once in August by the Prosecutor’s Office for abuse of power and making decisions which were harmful to Rustavi 2 TV Channel.
Recently, the Prosecutor’s Office has again charged him. He is accused of embezzling Rustavi 2 property. In addition to Gvaramia, an indictment was filed against Kakha Damenia, the former financial director of the channel, and Zurab Iashvili, director of the company Intermedia Plus.