Protestors Arrange "Corridor of Shame" in Front of Parliament
After the Georgian Dream Ruling party announced the changes in the Cabinet of Ministers, public activists gathered in front of the parliament building, to arrange a “corridor of shame” in protest.
Lado Kakhadze, one of the members of the Georgian Dream, had to enter the Parliament building through that “corridor".
Irritation was sparked among much of society by the fact Giorgi Gakharia, the former Interior Minister, was nominated as a candidate for the post of Prime Minister of Georgia today. Bidzina Ivanishvili, the Chairman of the Georgian Dream, made the respective statement at the party office this morning.
Elene Khoshtaria, opposition MP, is trying to enter Parliament along with participants of the "Shame on You" event, who have been holding demonstrations on Rustaveli Avenue for months, demanding the resignation of Giorgi Gakharia, as they believe that Gakharia is responsible for the raid of the demonstrations on June 20-21. However, law enforcers do not allow them to enter the building. This was followed by clashes between the protesters and the police. The protestors are marching shouting the words “Slaves” and “shame on you.”