Frédéric Beigbeder: Spend Your Autumn in Georgia
Following the tourist embargo applied by the Russian Federation towards Georgia in the month of June, five young Georgian ladies launched a large-scale social campaign, presenting Georgia in the very best way and calling on thousands of travel enthusiasts all around the world to choose this country for their summer holidays this year. As a result, the initiative #SpendYourSummerinGeorgia presented to wider audiences through a Facebook public group has brought together nearly 300,000 members and proved to be one of the most successful campaigns launched so far.
Aside ordinary citizens, a number of Georgian and international public figures also got actively engaged in #SpendYourSummerinGeorgia, much contributing to the augmentation of the popularity of the campaign.
While summer is almost over, the future plans of the founders of the initiative have been representing a matter of great interest for the past few days. The relevant announcement was made earlier today, noting that the campaign is to continue and transform into #SpendYourAutumninGeorgia, #Spend4SeasonsInGeorgia.
“We are ready for the autumn with fresh ideas, lots of energy and many new surprises for you!!! The campaign which has united thousands of people under one goal deserves to be continued. So, our new motto will be: Spend 4 Seasons in Georgia,” reads the post on the official Instagram page of the campaign.
Frédéric Beigbeder, prominent French writer and literary critic has already offered the support to the new ‘stage’ of the initiative through the video addressing, where he states: “My name is Frédéric Beigbeder and I have a message for you: Spend Your Autumn in Georgia.”