Georgian Amber Wines Presented at Wine Tasting in Korea
Georgian wines continue traveling around the globe. This time, Georgian amber wines have been introduced at a special amber wine tasting in the city of Daejeon, a metropolis of South Korea.
The event, attended by world-renowned wine writers, importers and sommeliers, nearly 100 wine experts in total, brought together 12 different amber wines from Georgia, Japan, Croatia, New Zealand, Italy and Slovenia. The wine tasting was followed by a discussion of the prospective of amber wines on the Korean market.
The tasting took place within the scope of the 7th Asia Wine Trophy, launched under the patronage of the International Vine and Wine Organization (OIV), which united more than 4,000 samples from 35 countries this year.
The event is the part of the collaboration between the Embassy of Georgia in the Republic of Korea and the National Wine Agency of Georgia, which aims to raise awareness about Georgian wines on the Korean Market and increase their exports respectively.
Georgia was offered the status of ‘Guest of Honor’ at the official opening ceremony of the Daejeon International Wine Festival 2019, which saw the representatives of the Daejeon Government and wine professionals from different countries as participants.