TBC Bank Co-founders Arrive at Prosecutor’s Office
Co-founders of JSC TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, have arrived at the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia along with their lawyer Zviad Kordzadze.
The co-founders of TBC Bank refrained from making comments with media representatives, noting that they will comment after leaving the Prosecutor's Office.
As the representatives of the investigation body stated today at a special briefing, Khazaradze and Japaridze were summoned to the Prosecutor’s Office for the purpose of specifying charges brought against them.
The Prosecutor Office of Georgia launched an investigation into money laundering by the Chairman and the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of TBC Bank on 2 August 2018.
Today, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia launched a criminal case against businessman Avtandil Tsereteli.
As stated by the Prosecutor’s Office, businessman Avtandil Tsereteli was also involved in money laundering along with the co-founders of TBC Bank.
The Agency intends to charge Avtandil Tsereteli and apply to the Tbilisi City Court with the motion to use preventive measures against him.