TBC Bank Co-founders Again Summoned to Prosecutor's Office
Co-founders of JSC TBC Bank, Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze, have again been summoned to the Prosecutor General’s Office today.
As stated at a special briefing, they are summoned for the purpose of specifying charges brought against them. Khazaradze and Japaridze should go to the Prosecutor’s Office at 19:00.
Today, the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia launched a criminal case against businessman Avtandil Tsereteli.
As stated by the Prosecutor’s Office, businessman Avtandil Tsereteli was also involved in money laundering along with the co-founders of TBC Bank.
The Agency intends to charge Avtandil Tsereteli and apply to the Tbilisi City Court with the motion to use preventive measures against him.
"Avtandil Tsereteli is summoned to the Prosecutor General’s Office today, where charges will be formally introduced to him, after which the Prosecutor’s Office will apply to City Court to use preventive measure against him. We would also like to inform the public that Khazaradze and Japaridze are also summoned at the Prosecutor’s Office for the purpose of specifying the charges brought against them," said the representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office.