PM Meets Ryanair Chief Commercial Officer
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, hosted David O’Brien, Chief Commercial Officer at Ryanair Holdings PLC at the Government Administration earlier today,
At the meeting, the parties discussed the Agreement of Cooperation, signed today, within the scope of which Ryanair is to enter the Georgian air market. The Head of the Georgian Government stated that the agreement will bring fruitful outcomes to Georgia, as it will enable the country to attract more visitors from European countries. In addition, it will give an opportunity to Georgian citizens to travel to various destinations of Europe for moderate prices.
“It is a significant part of our vision to turn Georgia into a business hub of our region and the entry of Ryanair - a brand name of such magnitude - is indeed a milestone achievement,” stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, adding “I have been personally receiving requests from our citizens to see Ryanair in Georgia and we made it happen.”
O’Brien positively evaluated the achieved agreement and spoke about the upcoming plans of Ryanair with regards to Georgia.
“We had planned to announce three routes today from Tbilisi to Milan and one each from Kutaisi to Bologna and Marseille, but the Prime Minister impressed on u the importance of developing connections with Germany and I am very pleased to announce that in the last half an hour we have agreed to also announce a route from Cologne to Tbilisi from next summer,” said O’Brien.