Georgia, US Sign Memorandum of Understanding on Cultural Heritage Preservation
On August 20, Mikheil Batiashvili, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, and Paul Packer, Chairman of the United States Commission for the Preservation of America’s Heritage Abroad, signed a Memorandum of Understanding which envisages the launch of a mechanism for further collaboration in the cultural field. The Ministry reports that the USA has already signed this type of memorandum with a number of Eastern European states.
Mikheil Batiashvili highlighted that the US is one of the major strategic partners of Georgia and noted that the two countries have close partnership in all branches of the sphere of education. The Minister also stated the Memorandum of Understanding is to contribute to the enhancement that collaboration.
Packer also commented, saying that signing this document yet again outlines the successful cooperation between the governments of the two states and demonstrates how much the USA values Georgia and supports it in various fields.