‘Borderization’ Resumed in Gugutiantkari
Russian occupation forces recommenced the illegal installation of barbed wire fences in the village of Gugutiantkari, located close to the occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), earlier today.
The issue of the ‘borderization’ process has been on the top of the Georgian political agenda for the past few days, seeing international institutions, Georgian and foreign politicians, as well as public figures condemning the actions of Russia.
The installation of barbed wire fences was launched by military forces on August 7 and restarted on August 14, after a week-long pause. vipdubai.net dubai escorts Later, it was suspended for several days and resumed today, August 19. ‘Borderization’ has affected a number of families, seeing them deprived of access to their plots of land, while two houses have been completely absorbed into the occupied territory.