PM on Eradicating the Stink Bugs in Georgia
The spread of the brown marmorated stink bug, happening in Georgia since 2015, has been a major challenge to the agricultural field of the country, as for more than three years it has devastated the majority of the hazelnut harvest, one of the most valuable agro products of Georgia, and negatively affected the country’s economy respectively.
With the financial and technical aid of international partners, including the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), the Georgian government has launched a strategy to eradicate the pest.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, along with Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Agriculture of Georgia and Elizabeth Rood, Chargé d’Affaires at the Embassy of the United States of America to Georgia, traveled to Natsatu Village in the region of Samegrelo earlier today, to meet with the local farmers. The PM spoke about the success achieved in terms of defeating the spread of the pest and the upcoming hazelnut harvest.
“This year, we can already state with certainty that the stink bug problem is almost solved,” stated Bakhtadze, strongly accentuating Samegrelo’s prospects in terms of hazelnut harvest. “Samegrelo has huge potential. However, unfortunately, we have had to face a very difficult challenge, which is still ongoing. But with joint efforts, we have achieved great results and this year, the hazelnut harvest is more than the most optimistic person could ever have imagined.”
The Head of the Georgian Government expressed his gratitude to the USA and the US institutions for support and help offered to combat the stink bug problem in Georgia .