Diplomatic Corps to Arrive in Gugutiantkari Today
Today, the diplomatic corps plan to head to Gugutiantkari, a village of the Gori Municipality where Russian troops set up artificial barriers and barbed wire fences as a form of so-called border a few days ago. As noted by the Foreign Ministry spokesman Vladimir Konstantinidi, their visit is aimed at seeing the illegal activities of the Russian occupation forces on the spot.
He added that the Foreign Ministry activated all leverages and appealed to the international community as soon as the occupation forces appeared in Gugutiantkari.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsalia met up with foreign diplomats yesterday. The main themes of the meeting were the increasing number of artificial barriers in the village of Gugutiantkari and its impact on the local population.
The Georgian ministry reported that once again the foreign diplomats confirmed their support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
As stated by MFA Georgia, the Agency continues intensive work with international partners.