And Then We Danced Film to Open BIFF 2019
The 2019 Swedish-Georgian drama film 'And Then We Danced,' directed by Levan Akin, will open the 2019 Bergen International Film Festival, which will be launched on September 25 and will last till October 3.
The relevant information was published on the film’s Instagram Page.
“And Then We Danced has the honor of opening the 20th-anniversary edition of Bergen International Film Festival on the 25th of September”, the information says.
As said by the manager of the Festival, Tor Fosse, “it is precisely films like this one that have helped create BIFF's identity over the years. Here is a Swedish-Georgian gem that addresses people's real problems in everyday life, while still being both charming and politically engaging, and we, therefore, think it is a great fit to start the celebration of our 20th anniversary”.
'And Then We Danced' is the first Georgian film about love between two homosexuals.
It was screened in the Directors' Fortnight section at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival and received very positive feedback.
The Bergen International Film Festival is a film festival held annually in Bergen, Norway since 2000, and is the largest film festival in the nation in number of films. It is considered one of the most important film festivals in the country.