Occupation Forces Resume Installation of Barbed Wire Fences
The representatives of Russian occupation forces have resumed the illegal installation of barbed wired fences in the village of Gugutiantkari, in Gori Municipality, near the region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), currently occupied by Russia. The initial works for fixing the so-called border were commenced on August 7 and restarted earlier today, after a week-long pause.
The EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) has already been notified and a hotline activated, reports the State Security Service of Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia has released a statement condemning the move of the Russian occupation forces.
“Such destructive steps complicate the already uneasy humanitarian conditions of the population residing close to the occupation line and lead to the further destabilization of the safe environ,” reads the statement.
In addition, the Ministry calls on the international community to apply effective measures with regards to the issue.
Installation of barbed wire fences and the process of so-called creeping occupation by Russian occupation forces started in 2011.