Three New Ropeways to Be Built in Bakuriani
Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, along with Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, and other government officials traveled to Bakuriani, one of the mountainous resorts of Georgia, earlier today to sign an agreement with the Austrian-Swiss Company Doppelmayr/Garaventa Group on launching three new ropeways in Bakuriani.
The Head of the Government addressed the audience and strongly accentuated the importance of the initiative for hosting the Freestyle Ski and Snowboard World Championship, set to take place in 2023.
“As an ordinary Georgian, I am very proud that Georgia will host the 2023 Freestyle [Ski and Snowboard] World Championship,” stated Bakhtadze, noting that this is a huge victory and responsibility for Georgia. He then went on to focus on the significance of implementing this project, meaning that the International Ski Federation declares trust in Georgia and that the international partners of the country recognize Georgia’s strategies in terms of winter resort development.
The Prime Minister also stated that development of mountainous regions of the country has been set as one of the major priorities of the current government, focusing on the vital importance of allocating major investments in this respect.
Bakhtadze stated that Georgia is not going to limit itself by holding only the Freestyle World Championship in 2023 and has applied to host the Youth Olympiad in 2025, which will help the country to gain experience and prepare for the more ambitious goal, to host the Winter Olympiad, noting “Georgia and the Georgian nation deserve it.”
At the event Minister Turnava also took to the stage, stating that this project, envisaging construction of three new ropeways in Bakuriani, is yet another approval of the recognition of country’s resorts’ potential.
“However, this is a challenge and major responsibility at the same time,” said the Minister of Economy, adding “Our team responds to this challenge with new large-scale constructions, development and major infrastructural projects.”