New TV Company Formula to start Broadcasting in October
A new TV company – Formula, which will be opened by Formula Creative Group, will start broadcasting in October. The new TV platform will broadcast throughout Georgia.
Funding is to come from investors, with negotions still ongoing. One of them is former Defense Minister of Georgia Davit Kezerashvili.
A few weeks ago, Kezerashvili announced the establishment of a new television platform in a statement on his Facebook page.
According to Kezerashvili, recent developments in the country encouraged him to get involved in the Georgian public life.
“Civil society is being born in front of us. The new generation wants to play an active role in the development of our country. There is hope that Georgia's path to the West will be lead not only by concrete parties and political groups but by society and the new generation.
"Simultaneously, I find it extremely dangerous that the majority of media platforms are concentrated in the hands of the ruling team. Such reality brings us back to the vicious circle we have experienced for decades. However, we should have learned a lesson from it.
"I believe that the fight against Russia's propagandistic machine needs continuous activity and that the western choice of the Georgian people needs to be protected. That is the reason I decided to establish a new television platform, which will support no particular party or group, but the whole civil society and will bring the voice of freedom and progress to our country.
"I have begun negotiations with our friends in the United States and Europe to create a solid supervisory board in order to ensure the channel's editorial independence.
"I hope that soon, a strong team will be staffed with well-known journalists along with the new faces and the TV channel will be ready to start broadcasting in the near future,” Kezerashvili said.
Davit Kezerashvili worked in the Finance Ministry from 2004 until November 2006, including a role as chair of the financial police force. On November 11, 2006, he was appointed as Georgian Defense Minister. He was dismissed from this post on December 5, 2008.