Thirty Seconds to Mars Offers an Unforgettable Show at Black Sea Arena
Since its launch in 2016, Black Sea Arena, the largest concert arena of Georgia, located on Black Sea Coast, has been ‘spoiling’ Georgian and international guests with absolutely incredible concerts of local and foreign performers, including Vanessa Mae, Ennio Morricone and Katie Melua.
The summer of 2019 has been no exception so far, with the venue giving music enthusiasts the chance to attend the concerts of yet more world stars, Black Eyed Peas, Jessie J and Thirty Seconds to Mars. The show of the latter took place on August 13. The American rock band, led by the prominent actor and musician Jared Leto, brought together thousands of listeners and offered an unforgettable performance, mostly comprising the new songs of the band.
Aside from a stunning concert and incredible show, the appearance of the world star Leto was especially exciting for the public, as during one of the songs, he took to the stage with the Georgian flag. In addition, he expressed his gratitude to the gathered audience, noting that this is not going to be the last concert of Thirty Seconds to Mars in Georgia. The performer also stated that he had planned to come to a Georgia a decade ago, but had a chance to do so only this year. He did not forget to mention his enjoyment of the diverse and mouthwatering Georgian cuisine.
During the show, Leto took a number of attendees to the stage, thus making this date unforgettable for them. The rest of the public was also fully immersed in the spectacular concert.
After the show ended, the world star posted a number of ‘stories’ on his official Instagram page, reflecting some of the moments of the concert, and once again thanking Georgia for hosting them.