Bocuse d’Or Audition, National Contest of Georgia 2019: “Supra as a Form of Art” Open for Applicants
Bocuse d’Or is a biennial world chef championship. Named after the chef Paul Bocuse, the two-day event takes place in Lyon, France, at the end of January in the SIRHA International Hotel ‘Catering and Food Trade Exhibition,’ and is one of the world's most prestigious cooking competitions. Once every two years, 24 countries are selected to compete. Each country's team is comprised of one chef and one commis assistant.
In 2019, Georgian participants took part in the famous “Bocuse d’Or” festival for the first time, gaining unique international experience. This year’s national culinary contest serves as an audition for the next Bocus d’Or. The competition is officially called: Bocuse d’Or Audition, the National Contest of Georgia 2019: “Supra as a Form of Art”. The winners of this year’s national contest will represent Georgia first in the European and then in the World championship.
The event in Georgia is organized by ‘Gastronaut’ and supported by the Gastronomic Association of Georgia, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Georgian Culinary Federation.
Levan Qoqiashvili the founder and co-owner of “Gastronaut”, emphasizes that participating in the competition gives a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for the careers of those in the culinary field, promising useful experience and serious professional growth.
The audition contest of “Bocuse d’Or” has its specific demands. The entry rules of the national audition will be similar to the audition of the Bocuse d’Or Europe as possible. Those who wish to participate in the competition must form pairs of a chef and commis assistant. The chef can put forward a candidate for his commis assistant.
All candidates must have Georgian citizenship. Chefs must be over 23 and have work experience of a minimum of three years in a restaurant. In turn, assistants must be 18-22 years old and have work experience of minimum 1 year in a restaurant.
The winner of the national culinary competition will be sent to Bocuse d’Or Europe 2020. If they succeed there, the team will travel to the main championship in Lyon, Bocuse d’Or 2021. Finalists of the World Championship will get 15,000 Euros as a reward. Additionally the winner will work side by side with the President Chefs of Bocuse d’Or on all five continents for a year.
Bocuse d’Or Audition: the National Contest of Georgia 2019: “Supra as a Form of Art” will take place in Tbilisi, on 2-3 November, 2019.