Didgoroba Festival Celebrated in Georgia
Today, August 12, Georgia celebrates the Didgoroba Festival, an annual public festivity devoted to one of the major and the most successful battles in Georgian history – Didgori Battle.
Today, the territory of Didgori Memorial has been introduced to the public as an open-air museum, seeing the sales-exhibition of authentic Georgian handicrafts launched especially for this date. Within the scope of the event, a theater performance and a number of sports activities have also been organized.
The celebration was joined by the government officials earlier today,
Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia was among the attendees, who addressed the audience and congratulated Georgian population on this remarkable date, noting that it represents the symbol of Georgian military glory, as well as the unity and freedom of the Georgian nation.
The Head of the Government also recalled the recent statement of the Georgian Patriarch Ilia II, who stated the Didigori Battle is still underway for Georgia.
“His Holiness and Beatitude, the Patriarch of Georgia has recently stated that the Didgori Battle still continues for Georgia. Yes friends, Didgori Battle is still underway for each citizen of Georgia, which is a hard work and selfless service for our country,” sated the Mamuka Bakhtadze.
Didgori Battle was fought between the armies of the Kingdom of Georgia and the Great Seljuk Empire in Didgori, 40 km west of Tbilisi on August 12, 1121.
Through the smart military tactics and strategies, launched by King David IV, also known as David the Builder, Georgia managed to defeat the enormous army of the enemy. The victory is noted in the Georgian chronicles as the ‘Miraculous Victory’.