PM Bakhtadze Congratulates Muslim Population on Qurban Bayram
On August 11, the Muslim World marked the beginning of Qurban Bayram (Feast of the Sacrifice), also known as Eid al-Adha, the second major religious celebration after Ramadan Bayram.
Muslims represent one of the largest religious minority groups in Georgia and have practiced the tolerant attitude from the rest of the country over centuries.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia, visited Tbilisi Jumah Mosque on August 11, to personally congratulate the Muslim population on this important date. The head of the Government sent the best wishes to the attendees and strongly accentuated the strength of Georgia through the tradition of respecting the all the religions and ethnicities and peacefully co-existing with them.
"Strength of Georgia is in its diversity and in strong unity and bondage during a tragedy, while shared joy during happiness. Our duty is to carry these traditions to future generations. Kurban Bayram is a celebration of hope, love and support of the needy,” stated Bakhtadze.