Gault&Millau’s Georgian-Basque Dinner
The DREAMLAND OASIS HOTEL Ajara will host a Georgian-Basque dinner prepared by Georgian and foreign chefs and organized by Gault&Millau Georgia on August 14.
Gault&Millau is a French restaurant guide founded by Henry Gault and Christian Millou in 1965 that covers 30 countries around the world today, including Georgia, since 2017. The specifics of Gault&Millau work include the positive promotion of restaurants and chefs. The company's international tasters review restaurants with strictly defined guidelines which are harmonized and identical throughout the world. Restaurant reviews are based on an evaluation of food, service, decor and concept.
The best dishes of Georgian and Basque cuisine will be introduced to guests by renowned chefs from numerous countries:
Best Chef of 2019 G&M was awarded to Guram Baghdoshvili, who owns and is a chef in restaurants "Chveni" Tbilisi and "Chveni" Bakuriani. He worked in Portugal for 17 years and was the executive chef of 25 restaurants of the famous Nosolo restaurant group. He taught at the Institute of Nutrition in Northern Portugal, and was a brand chef of Nicci Beach's three restaurants in Portugal. Guram Baghdoshvili is a member of a number of culinary competitions in Georgia, including the jury of the ‘Kitchen Wars.’
"Gault & Millau's recognition, for me, shows Georgia's gastronomic progress and development," Baghdoshvili notes.
Misha Avsajanishvili is a Georgian chef working in Ukraine and the brand chef in 12 restaurants, member of the Ukrainian Chefs Association, Associate Referee of the Culinary Championships, and jury member of the culinary competition Kitchen Wars.’
"Cooking for me is self-expression, self-actualization and a constant pursuit of novelty," Avsajanishvili says of his profession.
David Narimanishvili is a famous Georgian chef in Spain and Chef of MasterChef Spain. He learnt his profession from world-renowned chefs in Spain and practiced in various award-winning restaurants.
Jorge Breton is a brand chef of Oganyo restaurant, and a multiple award-holder in the culinary sphere, working in restaurants like "El Bulli" or "Celler de Can Roca". Has experience as a speaker in gastronomy. Breton is Professor and Coordinator of the Culinary Department of the Basque Culinary Center, and Strategic Director of ‘Cooking Clubster.’
Gastronomic Guide presentations and dinners will be attended by Gault&Millau hat chefs, Georgian chefs, restaurateurs, and representatives of the diplomatic corps, government and business.