On August 11, Kefal Fest will take place in Poti. The festival has two aims: one to encourage the culture of family vacations in Poti and two, to give Poti habitants an active vacation possibility. What’s more the Kefal Fest is ambitious to mark Poti as a new destination on the touristic map of Georgia.
The Festival unites a lot of different activities: competition in sportive fishing, photo concourses, a fair of local arts and crats, fun activities for the children, sampling the legendary cuisine of Samegrelo, business gathering, musical program, a flash mob, etc.
The festival will simultaneously kick off at the Central Park of Poti (Kvest), the Golden Lake and the beach of Maltakva.
The main activity of the festival, however, will be the only city-scale international quest in Georgia, titled ARGO QUEST. Everyone wishing to participate in the quest will be able to do so. The quest is interesting for the tourists as well as it is for fellow Georgians. The quest of this kind is growing to be popular, since it was first implemented in 2017 and was very well received. To go more into details about the quest’s success, it was nominee of Best Event at Tourism National Award 2017. The second time, ARGO FEST was introduced to the public under the scope of the first ever Kefal Fest in 2018.
Kefal Fest is a private initiative. The organizer of the event is touristic company “Linata”.
The project is supported by the Georgian National Tourism Administration – GNTA, Gallery 34, National Park of Kolkheti, Fishers club of Poti “Pazisi”, the TV-channel ‘Ninth Wave’.