Euronews to Be Launched in Georgia
Georgia is preparing to welcome yet another international media platform, Euronews. The Memorandum of Cooperation between the international network and the Georgian company Silknet was signed by Michael Peters, Euronews CEO, and George Ramishvili, Chairman of Supervisory Board of Silknet, on July 25.
The content of Eurnoews Georgia is to be offered to viewers in the Georgian language and, along with Euronews, is planned to have 20% coverage of the developments taking place in Georgia. It will be presented as a brand new Georgian news television network and digital platform.
The representation of the Silknet Company states that by signing the Memorandum, Euronews has obtained a reliable partner which is fully taking the responsibility to maintain and strengthen the reputation of the major international media platform.
Euronews is to strongly accentuate and ensure the impartiality of the editorial policy, appoint an editor-in-chief of the newly-launched TV channel and bring together an editorial board. The editorial board will be tasked to determine the strategic directions of operation and regulations for balanced broadcasting, fully corresponding with the fundamental values and principles of media, including independence of editorial policy, freedom of expression and impartiality.
Launched in 1993, Euronews represents one of the Europe’s leading television news networks, operating in 160 countries in 12 different languages.