Key Witness of Khorava Street Murders Remains in Custody
According to Wednesday's Tbilisi City Court judgment, Mikheil Kalandia, one of the main witnesses of the notorious Khorava Street murders, will remain in custody.
Kalandia’s lawyer, Ana Kotetishvili, says the Prosecutor could not present the evidence in the case against Kalandia in the speech in the court session. She added that there is no material or written evidence against Kalandia in the case. The Defense demands the release of Kalandia from pretrial detention.
The accused himself once again stated at Wednesday's session that he is not guilty of the crime.
The Defense demanded his release on GEL 7,000 bail, however, the Court refused to satisfy the motion.
Kalandia's next trial will be held on August 5, 13:00.
Mikheil Kalandia was detained in relation to the Khorava street murder of December 2017, which left two teenagers – Davit Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili – dead from stab wounds. He was officially charged with the murder of Davit Saralidze in aggravating circumstances and was sentenced to imprisonment as a preventive measure by Tbilisi City Court on June 6.