MIA Arrests Mother and Aunt for Children Exploitation in Batumi
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has arrested a mother and aunt of four children on charges of children exploitation in Batumi, the capital of Georgia’s Ajara region. The investigation established that A.P. (born 1997) and Q.P. (born 1984) forced the juveniles to beg for money in the streets using physical and psychological force during the last year, taking the money generated by them of rhtie own use/benefit.
The average age of the juveniles is 6-12 years.
The law enforcers found several pieces of evidence that prove the above-mentioned facts.
At this stage, the juveniles are in State Care Services and their health is not in danger. The police issued restrictive orders to the rest of the family members.
The investigation is underway under subparagraph 'b' of the second part and 'b', 'g' and 'v' subparagraphs of the third part of Article 143  of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving children trafficking conducted by a group with preliminary agreement.