Court Refuses Okruashvili's Demand to Freeze Rustavi 2 Shares
According to former Defense Minister of Georgia Irakli Okruashvili, who worked with the United National Movement leadership and is current leader of the Victorious Georgia party, Tbilisi City Court refused to satisfy a demand to freeze Rustavi 2 shares.
Earlier, Okruashvili requested Tbilisi City Court freeze Rustavi 2 shares, which were returned to shareholder Kibar Khalvashi after the relevant decision of the European Court of Human Rights.
Okruashvili stated that the court’s decision was not unexpected and accused the court of selective justice.
“We did not expect something else. The Tbilisi City Court refused to freeze the shares of Rustavi 2. The motive is funny for lawyers, who told us that we should have requested the seizure of shares while filing the lawsuit. We did not file a suit, we have a 10-day term for this. The court is playing with us. They want us to request seizure again. Now we have two options: either appeal the decision or request seizure again. We will discuss this issue with our lawyers”, Okruashvili said.
Irakli Okruashvili filed a lawsuit against the current owner of 100% shares of TV Company Rustavi 2, Kibar Khalvashi, regarding the ownership dispute involving the TV Channel. According to Okruashvili, Rustavi 2 is his property.
In his lawsuit filed with Tbilisi City Court, the former Minister of Defense claims that he is the legal owner of "Rustavi 2" and demands sequestration of the company shares that were registered by Kibar Khalvashi on July 18.