Georgian Films to Be Screened at Sarajevo Film Festival
The works of Georgian filmmakers are to be screened at yet another celebration of cinematography, the 25th edition of the Sarajevo Film Festival, scheduled to take place on 16-23 under the patronage of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
The event is to bring together films from Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbejan, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Greece, Georgia, Hungary, Kosovo, North Macedonia, Malta, Moldova, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovenia and Turkey.
Within the scope of the festival, 53 features in total will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo Award in different categories: feature, documentary, short and student film.
There are three Georgian films selected for screening at the Sarajevo Film Festival. ‘And Then We Danced’, Georgian-Swedish production, directed by Levan Akin is one of them, planned to have the regional premier in Sarajevo. The short work of Irine Zhordania ‘12 K. MARX STREET’ will be introduced to wider audiences at the Sarajevo Film Festival for the first time. The third Georgian film is ‘Night Session’ by Petre Tomadze, which, similarly to ‘And Then We Danced’ will have its regional premier.