Ukrainian Woman Detained for Child Trafficking Released
Yulia Susliak, a citizen of Ukraine detained for child trafficking in Georgia, has been released from custody as the Prosecutor’s Office failed to present evidence.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia intends to send this case to the Prosecutor’s Office of Ukraine.
Ukrainian woman Iulia Susliak, 37, who was detained on April 8 in Georgia with 10 children has been charged with human trafficking.
Susliak is the biological mother of 4 of the 10 children, whilst four are the biological children of Yury Suslyak. However, 4 of the children were born in 2017, which has led to the suspicion that the children were trafficked.
As Susliak told the Georgian media, she wished to enter Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region, where “the father of the children lives.”
An investigation has been launched under Sub-paragraph C, Paragraph III, Article 143 (1) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving child trafficking.
All ten children were returned to Ukraine from Georgia. The Ukrainian authorities took responsibility for the care of the children.
Human trafficking is punishable by 14 to 17 years in prison.