Okruashvili Files Lawsuit against Kibar Khalvashi Regarding Rustavi 2 Ownership
Former Defence Minister of Georgia, Irakli Okruashvili, has filed a lawsuit against the current owner of the 100% shares of TV Company Rustavi 2, Kibar Khalvashi, regarding the ownership dispute of TV Channel. According to Okruashvili, Rustavi 2 is his property.
Okruashvili’s lawyer filed a suit in Tbilisi City Court today on behalf of him.
In his lawsuit filed to the Tbilisi City Court, the former Minister of Defence claims that he is a legal owner of "Rustavi 2" and demands sequestration of the company shares that were registered by Kibar Khalvashi yesterday.
As his lawyer, Gia Zodelashvili, told journalists, the authenticity of the signature of Kibar Khalvashi on the document which proves that the owner of Rustavi 2 is Irakli Okruashvili has been confirmed by three forensic examinations.
According to the lawyer, the document authenticates that the share of “Rustavi 2" was purchased by Irakli Okruashvili on behalf of Kibar Khalvashi, who confirms that Irakli Orkuashvili and not he has the property right on the TV company.
“This document confirms that Kibar Khalvashi was not authorized to implement any action in connection with Rustavi 2 and if he violated this provision, he was obliged to pay $ 7 million fine for Irakli Okruashvili. This condition has been violated because the actions of Kibar Khalvashi were not agreed with Irakli Okruashvili,” Okruashvili’s lawyer said.
Irakli Okruashvili is a Georgian politician who had served on various important posts in the Government of Georgia under President Mikheil Saakashvili, including being the Minister of Defense from December 2004 until being dismissed in November 2006.