Foreign Ministry Responds to Lavrov's Statements
Vladimir Konstantinidi, the representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia spoke with media representatives about the statements made by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation regarding Georgia. According to him the security of foreign countries including Russian citizens and tourists are secured in Georgia.
“We have seen Sergey Lavrov's statements. I would like to talk regarding the security issues, that the safety of foreign citizens, including Russians and their tourists, is fully ensured in Georgia, as Georgia is a safe country that is confirmed by the European Union and is reflected in various international ratings.
In order to get out of the deadlock, in which appeared after the 2008 occupation, it is necessary to start the de-occupation process, for which relevant steps should be taken in the format of the Geneva international negotiations, the Georgian side constantly speaks. The aim of the ongoing dialogue in Geneva is carrying out international obligations undertaken by Russia, to implement ceasefire agreement, de-occupation of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region, restoration of territorial integrity of Georgia within internationally recognized borders and return of internally displaced persons and refugees to their homes.
At the same time, it is important to preserve certain progress that has been achieved in the trade-economic and humanitarian direction. To maintain these results, the tension should be eased and de-escalation should be done"