Nika Gvaramia Comments on Recent Decision of European Court
Nika Gvaramia, the CEO of the Georgian TV channel Rustavi 2, has commented on the recent decision of the European Court of Human Rights.
“It would be unfair of me not to note that the given decision was certainly shocking and absolutely unimaginable,” stated Gvaramia, outlining that he does not agree with the verdict of the Strasbourg Court and has the right to criticise, regardless as to which court it concerns.
The CEO of Rustavi 2 also stated "it is terrible that the TV channel has been given an opportunity to appeal only in one case," noting that he does not question the impartiality of the European Court and that the reason for such a decision was an inappropriate interpretation of the plot of the case. Gvaramia accentuated the intention of the team of Rustavi 2 to use the right of appeal.
He also responded to Tea Tsulukiani, Minister of Justice of Georgia and said that the verdict of the Court has not yet come to force and the TV channel must not be re-registered to Kibar Khalvashi, the former shareholder of Rustavi 2 until the completion of all the relevant procedures. "Otherwise, this will be a violation of the law."