NBCUniversal Reps Travel to Georgia, Explore Prospects for Filmmaking
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze hosted the representatives of the NBCUniversal, one of the largest and top-rated mass media companies, earlier today. The studio is exploring the filming opportunities and environ of Georgia.
At the meeting, the parties had a conversation regarding the possibilities for the further collaboration and the capacities of filmmaking in Georgia. The prospective for the long-term cooperation, represented by the state program Film in Georgia, was also covered by the Prime Minister and his guests. Mamuka Bakhtadze noted that the Government of Georgia is very positive about the possibilities for the further partnership, adding that it is committed to maximally support the development of the filmmaking direction in Georgia at the high level.
Within the scope of the visit, the representatives of the NBCUniversal traveled to several locations across Georgia that could potentially serve as the filming venues for the upcoming features.