Police Detains another Law Enforcer for Abusing Power on June 20
Another employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has been detained for abusing power during the dispersal of the Tbilisi protests on June 20-21.
The relevant information was announced at the briefing held at the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia.
According to the investigative department, which is investigating possible abuse of power by law enforcers, the employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs violated the rules of the use of special means and injured two demonstrators.
The Prosecutor’s Office appealed to the court demanding to use the measure of pre-detention against the detainee.
Yet another Interior Ministry officer was detained on July 15 with the same charges.
The investigation into the alleged abuse of power by law enforcers is still underway.
The riot police used rubber bullets and tear gas against the participants of the anti-occupation demonstration sparked by Russian delegation’s visit to Georgia on the night of June 20, after some of the protestors tried to forcefully enter the Parliament building. Two nonviolent young demonstrators lost an eye to rubber bullets during the protests while a total of 240 people, including 80 police officers and 32 journalists, were hospitalized.