Tbilisi City Hall to Launch Youth Camps
Youngsters and a healthy lifestyle are among major priorities of the current government. Following the approach, it often launches various activities in this direction and the summer season of 2019 is going to be no exception.
At the government sitting held earlier today, Kakha Kaladze, Mayor of Tbilisi announced that Tbilisi City Hall plans to implement a number of projects for youths, including summer camps in Bazaleti, as well as camping tours in the surroundings of the Georgian capital.
Kaladze strongly focused on the importance of organizing such projects for promoting a healthy lifestyle among youngsters and briefed about the upcoming initiatives.
“This year we plan to launch camps in Bazaleti and camping tours in the surroundings of Tbilisi,” said the Mayor. “The four-day program envisages accommodation, nutrition, transportation, as well as engagement of participants in different activities. Camping tours will have duration of 2 days, where youths will be provided with tents, camping equipment, food, instructor services and more,” stated Kaladze.
The registration of applicants for the youth programs will start on July 20 through the website of Tbilisi City Hall, and is set to end on July 30.