Foreign Minister to Participate in the Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom
David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, is to travel to Washington, USA, to participate in the 2nd edition of the Annual Ministerial to Advance Religious Freedom taking place on July 16-19. The Georgian official was personally invited to the event by Mike Pompeo, the US Secretary of State.
The Ministerial, headed by Pompeo, is to bring together the senior representatives of governments and various international organizations, religious leaders, as well as civil society activists from all over the world to discuss the challenges faced by the modern world and find specific ways for eradicating the problem of religious persecution and discrimination, as well as ensure greater respect for freedom of religion or belief.
Within the scope of the Ministerial, the Georgian Foreign Minister will have the opportunity to hold bilateral meetings with his foreign counterparts and have conversations regarding the issues of vital importance. The official visit of David Zalkaliani is set to be completed on July 19.