Entrepreneur Magazine Launches Campaign to Support Georgia’s Tourism Industry
E4E (Entrepreneur for Entrepreneur) is the name of a social campaign which marks the readiness of successful and experienced entrepreneurs to help, support and share their experience and know-how with those new to the sector who are operating in the regions of Georgia. And they are doing so free of charge!
Entrepreneur Magazine is launching an active campaign across the Georgian regions aimed at sharing knowledge and experience.
Following the recent developments in Georgia, the campaign is primarily to be focused on assistance to SMEs operating in the tourism and hospitality industry.
“We believe that, regardless of the restrictions, Georgia will further diversify its economy, including the field of tourism, and assimilate new markets,” Entrepreneur Magazine reps state. “However, in this case, it is of vital importance to raise the bar in terms of tourist product and service quality, especially in the regions, including in the less popular destinations, in order to maximally utilize their potential.”
Aiming to enhance knowledge, skills and communication for SMEs operating in the regions, Entrepreneur Magazine plans to carry out a number of different activities, welcoming all guest house owners, eateries, wine cellars, and producers of any tourist services, to engage in the campaign.
Entrepreneurial meetings
Within the scope of the campaign, various meetings of different format, as well as panel discussions, are to take place, bringing together successful entrepreneurs from Tbilisi and the regions, who will share their experience with local entrepreneurs.
Mentoring Program
Local entrepreneurs in the regions will be identified and allocated to a relevant mentor/coach who, over three months, will offer them consultations for the further development and progress of their businesses, including choosing the strategy, branding, increasing sales, marketing, managing social media and more.
The entrepreneurs in the regions will get involved in the new e-commerce platform shop.entrepreneur.ge, which is to kick off shortly. The platform will allow them to place any kind of product or service and as a result increase the sales potential.
Tourist know-how article
The magazine and website’s focus on tourism will increase. “Tourism already represents a direction of both, but we plan to accentuate more the publishing of blogs and articles on the subindustries of the tourism and hospitality sector,” Entrepreneur reps say.
Free Online Marketing
The team of Entrepreneur Magazine is to produce informative-promotional materials for SMEs participating in the project and place them on the Entrepreneur website, also helping the promotion of domestic tourism through its social media platform.
The following regions of Georgia where the tourist potential has yet to be fully developed, but which have all the resources to become go-to destinations, have been selected for the above activities: Highland (Mountainous) Ajara, Samegrelo, Upper Svaneti, Guria, Tkibuli, Kharagauli, Gori, Kaspi, Tsnori, Marneuli, and Lagodekhi.
The Entrepreneur Magazine calls on all volunteers to get involved in the campaign.