Turkish Ambassador on Same Aspirations of Georgia and Turkey
July 15 represents one of the most memorable dates in the Turkish history, as on this date in 2016, the Fetullah Terrorist Organization (FETÖ) had an attempt of the coup d'etat, which ended up with the failure, however caused 251 casualties and left 2000 individuals injured.
Today, three years later, the Embassy of Turkey to Georgia released a statement, noting that the desire of the Turkish population of maintaining democracy across the country led to the failure of the attempt. In the document it was also underlined that “Turkey has not forgotten July 15 of 2016 and the support from neighboring Georgia.”
Fatma Ceren Yazgan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia visited the April 9 Memorial in Tbilisi earlier today and laid flowers, commemorating Georgian people, deceased in the struggle for freedom.
The Ambassador noted that the concepts of freedom and independence are of vital importance for Georgian, as well as Turkish nation. She said that April 9 and July 15 have the similar meaning, where people sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the country.