EU, Georgian Gov’t Sign EUR 28 mln SAFE Program
On July 11, the city of Batumi hosted the 16th international conference ‘Georgia’s European Way’, dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership. Within the scope of the event, the representatives of the European Union (EU) and the Government of Georgia signed the EU-supported Security Sector Reform program entitled 'SAFE: EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight Against Crime in Georgia,' the first of its kind launched in the country.
The five-year program, worth EUR 28 million, is set to be carried out through 12 different projects by the members states and other EU institutions. It will kick off in 2019 and assist Georgia with regards to the eradication of problems related to crime and corruption; hybrid and emerging threats; border management; civil protection and crisis management, as well as oversight of the security sector.
Lawrence Meredith, Director for the EU’s Eastern Neighborhood in the European Commission, strongly focused on the significance of the initiative, noting “This program will ensure safer borders and help the government to more effectively protect its citizens from crime and cybercrime, hybrid threats, and natural disasters.”
Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, expressed his gratitude to the EU for its support in various fields which play a crucial role in the further development of the country.
In addition, the European Union and the Government of Georgia also signed the EUR 18.6 million 'EU 4 Economic Governance and Fiscal Accountability' program to further strengthen fiscal governance in Georgia. The projects implemented under this program will be devoted to the sophistication of the financial institutions and systems in operation across Georgia.