Destination Wedding Market in Georgia Is Rapidly Growing
Georgia is becoming an increasingly popular destination for weddings for couples from around the world. Some come here for the beautiful nature, reasonable pricing, good food and wine, others - for bureaucratic convenience in registering an official wedding.
Being the first professional awards, Wedding Stars Awards aims to evaluate the market. The Ministry of Justice provided interesting statistics regarding the increase of destination weddings in Georgia.
1216 marriages were registered between foreign citizens in Georgia in 2017. Whilst in 2018, this number grew to 1911 marriages. These figures include all the registrations whether the couple simply came to the Public Service hall and signed the papers or did a big outdoor ceremony among family and friends.
According to representatives of several wedding agencies working with foreign couples, the nationality of people who come to Georgia to marry is quite wide: starting from neighbouring countries, to as far as Canada, the USA and the Philippines.
Foreign weddings in Georgia help to develop both tourism (on average wedding guests spend two to three times more than a tourist) whilst also developing the internal wedding market. More and more Georgian couples pay attention to details and elements of Western weddings. This trend could develop further and as weddings on the local market become more elaborate, combined with Georgian traditions, of course.
The wedding business is a synthetic sphere, influencing many other business areas: from hotels and restaurants to transport companies and wineries, to music bands and souvenirs' productions. Developing the wedding market, in general, helps to grow existing players and also creates new business openings. For example, now the profession of wedding host is on the rise when it didn’t exist here a few years ago.
The first professional Wedding Stars Awards will help all market players to grow and achieve a higher level of service and creativity that will benefit the market.
Organizers of the Awards invite all companies and private persons who work in the wedding market in Georgia to participate in the competition and apply. The Awards will be distributed for 25 nominations covering all main services related to weddings. The application deadline is November 1st, 2019.
The Wedding Stars Awards gala ceremony will be held on December, 5th, 2019 in Biltmore Hotel in Tbilisi.