Batumi Hosts International Conference 'Georgia's European Way'
International Conference “Georgia's European Way” dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership has been opened in Georgia’s seaside city of Batumi.
The conference aims to assess the EaP, its main deliverables, as well as present geopolitical context.
The participants of the conference were addressed by President Salome Zurabishvili, Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, as well as members of the Government.
The conference is attended by high-ranking officials, including the President of the European Council, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management and ministers of several countries.
Georgia is represented at the conference by the executive authorities as well as the high ranking officials of the legislative body.
The moderators of the conference are well-known media and international experts.
Participants of the conference will reflect on the challenges common to the EU and Eastern partners so that Eastern Partnership effectively accommodates to the interests of each party, in line with the principles of differentiation and inclusiveness.
Two parallel events: Eastern Partnership Investment Forum and Donors’ Annual Assembly of the Eastern Partnership Technical Assistance Trust Fund will take place on the sidelines of the conference.
The conference will end on July 12.
EaP is a joint initiative involving the EU, its member states and six Eastern European Partners: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova and Ukraine.
The Eastern Partnership aims to increase open democracy, prosperity, and stability in the region.